Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Another Rabbit Litter!

This batch of kits was sired by Samuel (pic at bottom) and their mom is a young white doe which I call YW (Young White) for lack of better ideas. There are 5 kits total. All are completely white with the exception of one black one. I have another doe (Spitfire(YW's full sister)) due to kindle (farrow, calve, 'blow'/'pop', lamb...whatever you wanna call it) soon. When she does I shall upload pictures.

These were born 6/5/17 (Monday)




Sam, the dad

Seeya

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Fluffy Photos

Well, the rabbit kits are 2 weeks old and they're fluffy as all get-out. They have opened their eyes and are beginning to explore outside the nestbox occasionally.





Samuel

The kittens in their nest
 And the next few are of Miss Penelope (AKA Mispy), my kitten.



Puppy and her babies

Cheeto


Cheeto and Puppy

Seeya

Friday, May 5, 2017

New Rabbit Kits!

Whoopy Pie, my oldest doe, had 8 kits 2 days ago! There are a couple colored like their father(white with broken black) which I really like. Anyway, on to the pix!



It's springtime in West Virginia!



 Okay, took this picture and couldn't not share. Puppy just looks so overwhelmed. lol
That kittens are getting big!

Seeya

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Kittens, Free Chicks, And Just Pictures in General

Puppy had kittens! Now, after looking back and forth between that word and the pictures you may have figured it out but I'll go ahead and explain it to the others. Puppy is the name of our cat. More specifically, my sister Laura's cat. She had 5. Anyway, I know y'all prolly want pictures so I'll shut up now.
A couple of the kittens

left to right: RedMeat, Little Ms. and De-calf

The kittens in the nest


The nest


Here's my favorite one. Black with orange and white splotches.

Puppy (the mom) making a face for the camera.


One of the young does.

Ferdinand and Isabella

The young bull.

Daisy, the future milk cow.

Our miss match barn

Bud, the temporary bottle calf.

The view from the back window of the barn
So, I went to our local feed store for dog food and they had a bunch of chicks for sale. Actually, they had had them there for a long time and nobody was buying them! They were starting to feather out. I know the folks there and they offered to let me have some for free. Can't beat that! I picked out a variety of 3 Bantam Barred Rocks, 3 Cinnamon Queens, and 2 White Leghorns.
The new chicks


LEGHORN!

Cinnamon Queen

Bantam Barred Rock



Okay, that's all for now. :)

Seeya

Friday, March 24, 2017

Random Pictures (New Buck pic!)

So, I finally got 'round to taking some pictures of that new buck rabbit I have for y'all! He's SUPER pretty! I can't wait to see some of the babies he throws...

P.S. I'll be trying to put more rabbit stuff on the blog/youtube from now on for all you rabbit folks. :)

Anyway, ON TO THE PICS!!!


These next two are the new buck



Fudge

Most of the cages


The punching bag we made out of an old feed sack, old bale wrappers, and an old tractor chain.
(Yeah, everything is old in this barn. XD I love it)

Sunset
Seeya!